Southwestern Adventist University welcomes you to Hoops Classic 2018.  It is a privilege to have you on our campus as your basketball acumen and skills take center stage.  Take advantage of being in the limelight.  Dazzle us with the impossible.  But as you continually elevate your game, I pray that you stay grounded and true to the One that has brought you to the 23rd Annual. May we become fans of you, not just of your game.  May we be impressed by your life, not necessarily your style.  And may He, who began a good work in you bring it to completion, not as you hoist the hardware, but at the very day of Christ Jesus.

"In Him we Live, we Move, we Exist." Acts 17:28

Jan. 24 - 27, 2018

Welcome    Purpose & Rules    Schedule of Events    Directions     Wireless    Dining Deals     Live Stream    Pictures

Admission—Adults ($5/day) & Students with ID/Children 9-12 ($3/day) & Small Children 0-8 (Free). Adult 4 Day Pass ($15) & Students with ID/Children 4 Day Pass ($10).

Winners in GREEN

WED A (SWAU G) B (SWAU M) C (CTA) D (KHS)   E (KJH)
3:00 pm bjv vs aca SHCvs SDA sta vs cjv oka vs nda    
4:10 pm CJV vs ZJV ajv vs sda STA vs TAA OKA vs NDA    
5:20 pm BAA vs CAA GAA vs TKA WLA vs SPA      
6:30 pm baa vs caa tka vs oza wla vs spa SGA vs CTA    
7:40 pm tsa vs mha FYA vs FLA BJV vs ACA sga vs cta 7:00pm AJV vs TJV
8:50 pm WJV vs MHA gaa vs fla hva vs khs   8:10pm MCA vs TOA
10:00 pm HVA vs OZA   PAA vs HJV njv vs taa 9:20pm mca vs toa

 

THU A (SWAU G) B (SWAU M) C (CTA) G (BRC P) H (BRC L)   F(KES)
7:00 am TJV vs ACA TOA vs SHC TKA vs BAA SPA vs GAA CAA vs WLA    
8:10 am CTA vs OKA FLA vs HVA MHA vs ZJV AJV vs BJV SDA vs MCA    
9:20 am SGA vs NDA HJV vs STA FYA vs OZA WJV vs CJV TAA vs PAA    
10:30 am caa vs oza fla vs khs mha vs bjv spa vs gaa hva vs wla    
11:40 am sga vs oka cta vs nda tka vs baa aca vs cjv sda vs mca    
12:50 pm tsa vs sta toa vs njv CAA vs TKA taa vs ajv CTA vs NDA    
2:00 pm BAA vs SPA GAA vs WLA SGA vs OKA OZA vs FLA HVA vs FYA    
3:10 pm ACA vs AJV PAA vs STA BJV vs TJV ZJV vs WJV CJV vs MHA    
4:20 pm HJV vs TAA SDA vs TOA oza vs baa oka vs cta MCA vs SHC    
5:30 pm gaa vs wla hva vs fla nda vs sga caa vs tka kha vs spa    
6:40 pm sda vs toa mca vs taa  bjv vs sta        
        D (KHS) E (KJH)   F (KES)
      6:00pm ajv vs njv   6:00pm cjv vs tsa
      7:10pm aca vs mha      
  A (SWAU G) B (SWAU M) C (CTA)        
8:20 pm ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi)     ___ vs ___ (pi)
9:30 pm ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi)   ___ vs ___ (pi)
10:40 pm ___ vs ___ (pi) ___ vs ___ (pi)

___ vs ___ (pi)

___ vs ___ (pi)

___ vs ___ (pi)   ___ vs ___ (pi)

*** Small Schools' (Ladies) - 1st place seeded teams receive byes from THU evening's play-in games.

ALL OTHERS PLAY-IN THU NIGHT

*** Small Schools' (Men) - 1st place seeded teams receives byes from THU evening's play-in games. 2nd & 3rd seeded teams play-in on THU evening. 4th seeded teams are eliminated from play-in contention.

*** Large Schools' (Ladies and Men) - 1st place seeded teams receive byes from THU evening's play-in games.

***Teams with no wins during round robin are eliminated from play-in contention.

*** PLAY-IN GAMES TIMES - Large & Small Schools Men's 8:20pm and 9:30pm

                                                   - Large & Small Schools Ladies 9:30pm and 10:40pm

*** Losers of play-in games and teams eliminated from play-in contention play FRI morning/afternoon in consolation (cs) game time slots.

ladies-lowercase                                       MENS-CAPS                           last team listed - home team & white/light jerseys

   

FRI A (SWAU G) B (SWAU M) C (CTA) G (BRC P) H (BRC L)
7:00 am ___ vs ___ (1) ___ vs ___ (2) ___ vs ___ (3) ___ vs ___ (4) ___ vs ___ (5)
8:10 am ___ vs ___ (6) ___ vs ___ (7) ___ vs ___ (8) ___ vs ___ (9) ___vs ___ (10)
9:20 am ___ vs ___ (11) ___ vs ___ (12) ___ vs ___ (13) ___ vs ___ (14) ___ vs ___ (15)
10:30 am ___ vs ___ (16) ___ vs ___ (cs1) ___ vs ___ (cs2) ___ vs ___ (cs3) ___ vs ___ (cs4)
11:40 am ___ vs ___ (cs5) ___ vs ___ (cs6) ___ vs ___ (cs7) ___ vs ___ (cs8) ___ vs ___ (cs9)
12:50 pm     ___ vs ___ (cs10) ___ vs ___ (cs11) ___ vs ___ (cs12) 
2:00 pm ___ vs ___ (17) ___ vs ___ (18) ___ vs ___ (19) ___ vs ___ (20) ___ vs ___ (21)
3:10 pm ___ vs ___ (22) ___ vs ___ (23) ___ vs ___ (24)    

 

**** ALL TEAMS ARE PLAYING ON SATURDAY EVENING

**** Consolation (cs) games are 20 minute halves (18 running and 2 minute stoppage play – 1 timeout per half)

 

SAT C (CTA) D (KHS) E (KJH) F (KES) G (BRC P) H (BRC L)
6:15pm ___ vs ___ (25) ___ vs ___ (26)    ___ vs ___ (27) ___ vs ___ (28) ___ vs ___ (29) ___ vs ___ (30)
7:25pm ___ vs ___ (31) ___ vs ___ (32)    ___ vs ___ (33) ___ vs ___ (34) ___ vs ___ (35) ___ vs ___ (36)
8:35pm ___ vs ___ (37) ___ vs ___(38) ___ vs ___ (39)  ___ vs ___ (40) ___ vs ___ (41) ___ vs ___ (42)
9:45pm   ___ vs ___ (43) ___ vs ___ (44)      

 

  CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
  A (SWAU G) B (SWAU M)
7:00pm ___ vs ___ (3/4) ___ vs ___ (3/4)
8:10pm ___ vs ___ (3/4) ___ vs ___ (3/4)
9:20pm ___ vs ___ (1/2) ___ vs ___ (1/2)
10:30pm ___ vs ___ (1/2) ___ vs ___ (1/2)

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES' DIVISION (Small Schools)

NORTH WEST SOUTH EAST
aca     adventist christian cjv     chisholm trail jv ajv     andrews jv mca     macedonian
bjv     burton jv sta     south texas njv     north dallas jv sda     sandia view
mha     mile high tsa     tulsa taa     tampa toa     the oaks

 

LADIES' DIVISION (Large Schools)

NORTH WEST SOUTH EAST
gaa     greater atlanta fla     forest lake cta     chisholm trail baa     burton
spa     spencerville hva     highland view nda     north dallas caa     collegedale
wla     westlake khs     keene high oka     oakwood oza     ozark
    sga     san gabriel tka     takoma

 

MEN'S DIVISION (Small Schools)

NORTH WEST SOUTH EAST
ACA     ADVENTIST CHRISTIAN CJV     CHISHOLM TRAIL JV HJV     HIGHLAND VIEW MCA     MACEDONIAN
AJV     ANDREWS JV MHA     MILE HIGH PAA     PARKVIEW SDA     SANDIA VIEW
BJV     BURTON JV WJV     OAKWOOD JV STA     SOUTH TEXAS SHC     SCENIC HILLS
TJV     TAKOMA JV ZJV     OZARK JV TAA     TAMPA TOA     THE OAKS

 

MENS' DIVISION (Large Schools)

NORTH WEST SOUTH EAST
GAA     GREATER ATLANTA BAA     BURTON CTA     CHISHOLM TRAIL FLA     FOREST LAKE
SPA     SPENCERVILLE CAA     COLLEGEDALE NDA     NORTH DALLAS FYA     FREDERICK
WLA     WESTLAKE TKA     TAKOMA OKA     OAKWOOD HVA     HIGHLAND VIEW
    SGA     SAN GABRIEL OZA     OZARK